Skip to main content
Okauchee Lake Yacht Club
Sailing & Racing Excellence Since 1936
HomeSocial Events

2019 Social Events


Text Box: OLYC 2019 Social EventsDate

Event

Time *

Hosts

Team

Bartenders

4/26

Spring InterLake Mixer 

6:00 PM

T & S Stetter/D & K Wiseman

E

M & D Prange, D Wiseman 

5/10

WTW

6:00 PM

Don & Susan Walk, Dave & Ellen Easley

E

M & D Prange

5/15

Spring Ladies Luncheon

11:30 AM

Karen Wilkey

E*

Mark Prange

5/24

Fireworks Fundraiser

6:30 PM

Monica Pakaski

 

TBD

5/25

Grand Opening Celebration

6:00 PM

OLYC – Terry & Tracey Brandl
OLSS – Mark & Debbie Prange

,B,C,A

Shifts:

5:30 – 7:00 R. RItter, D. Wiseman
8:00 – 9:00 D. Wiseman & T. Kay

9:00 – 10:00 L & D Smith, S Tarmann

10:00 – 11: 30 A Kay & B Smith

5/31

WTW

6:00 PM

Road B and Channel

G

C Amato, R Pavic, J Ritter

5/28 - 

Yoga - every Tuesday

8:00 AM

Cindy Amato

none

None

June 5-Aug.28

Taco Wednesdays – Weds.

(Weather Permitting)

6:30 PM

Susan Kay

 

Paid Bartender

 6/6  Orientation Night       6:00 PM    OLYC Board B*, H D Wiseman, J&S Meyer

6/7

Party at Johnny D’s (Grill is on!)

6:00 - 9:00 PM

Kathy Wiseman

 

Paid Bartender

6/3-6/14

Boot Camp

9:15 AM

 

None

None

6/12

Family Night Dinner

6:30 PM

Groskopf Wohlfeil and Carrico

F

Stetter, Andreski, Schmidt

6/14

WTW

6:00 PM

Stumpy Bay/Icehouse Bay

D


R. Ritter

6/21

Party at Johnny D’s (Grill is on!)

6:00 - 9:00 PM

Kathy Wiseman

 

Paid Bartender

6/22

Cocktail& Hors D'oeuvres

6:00 PM

      Steve & Wendy Schmidt               

E,G,F,D*

Shifts:

5:30 – 7:00 D & M Prange
8:00 – 9:30 Amato, Pavlic, J Ritter

9:30 – 11:00 Schmidt, Stetter. Andreski



 6/25  Ladies Night 6:30 PM K. Kubina, L. Winkle B Tim Kay, Don Wiseman, Jim Meyer

6/28

WTW

6:00 - 9:00 PM

Road M

F

Stetter, Andreski, Schmidt

6/29

Wooden Boat Special Event

2:30 - 8:00 PM

Tom Godar

G

C. Amato, R. Pavlic, J. Ritter

7/4

Venetian Boat Parade7:30 PM

7:30 PMT

Tim Kay

 

None

7/5

Party at Johnny D’s (Grill is on!)

6:00 - 9:00 PM

none

 

Paid Bartender

7/6

Under 35 Party

700 PM:

S. Smith./ K.Bruder

G

C Amato, R Pavic, J Ritter

7/10

Family Night Dinner

6:30 PM

G. Gaspardo/D. Foley

B

D. Wiseman, T. Kay

7/13

Dinner Dance – Hawaiian Theme

6:00 PM

        B & A Faust,             E & A Stabelfeldt

C, G, A, Baumann

Shifts:

5:30 – 7:00 L & D Smith
8:00 – 9:00 Amato, Pavlic, J. Ritter

9:00 – 10:00 A Kay & B Smith

10:00 – 11: 30 J. Baumann

7/16

Full Moon Tie-Up

8:00 PM

Heidi & Curt Emery

none

None

7/19

WTW

6:00 PM

Thiels & Redmans

E

M & D Prange

7/20

C ILYA Invite

 

B

D. Wiseman

7/21

C ILYA Invite

 

 

 

 

7/26

Party at Johnny D’s (Grill is on!)

6:00 - 9:00 PM

none

 

Paid Bartender

7/28

Club Luncheon

 

 

G

C Amato, J Ritter, R Pavlic

8/2

WTW

6:00 PM

Schalks/Wisemans
North Shore/Bayview

H

J & S Meyer

8/9

Party at Johnny D’s (Grill is on!)

6:00 - 9:00 PM

none

 

Paid Bartender

8/10

Boat Rally/Dinner

3:30 - 8:00

Timm, Mueller, Cummings, Youngblood

 

D. Wiseman?

 

      8/10

Dance Party

8:00-11:00

Timm, Mueller, Cummings

B, H

Tim Kay, D. Wiseman, J & S Meyer

       8/11         Momgatta TBD  

J. Wohlfeil/J. Carrico/

C. Belunas

   R. Ritter, J & S Meyer

8/14

Family Night Dinner

6:30 PM

Newtons and ?

H

J. & S. Meyer

8/16

Party at Johnny D’s (Grill is on!)

6:00 - 9:00 PM

none

 

Paid Bartender

8/18

Club Luncheon

12:00 PM

 

F

Stetter, Andreski, Schmidt

8/23

Golf Outing/WTW

4:00 PM

Golf – Timm, Flannigan

WTW -

A

A. Kay, B. Smith

8/30

Party at Johnny D’s (Grill is on!)

6:00 - 9:00 PM

none

 

Paid Bartender

9/1

Judges Appreciation Breakfast

10:00 AM

Gayle & Rob Ritter

 

John Ritter

9/13-9/15

Blue Chip Regatta

 

Details to follow

 

 

9/27

Fall Chili Dump

 

Kathy Wiseman

A

A. Kay, B. Smith

10/19

Trophy Dinner/Dance

TBD

 

None

 

TBD

Packer Party

11:00 AM

 

C

D & L Smith, S. Tarmann

*Please note times are subject to change